CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:104-805134

8451.29.0010; 8451.30.0000; 8451.80.0000; 9403.20.0020

Mr. Ferdinando Minto
3829 West Aire Libre Avenue
Phoeniz, Arizona 85023

RE: The tariff classification of laundry cleaning machinery from Italy

Dear Mr. Minto:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : November 14, 1994 (forwarded from Commercial Rulings Division, Office of Regulations and Rulings)

DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : (1) Conveyor for storage/retrieval and sorting/conveying (2) Washer (kg. 30) (3) Dry Cleaning Machine Model 380 (4) Dryer (kg. 15) (5) Shirt Press, Pant Press, Cabin Press, Universal Press (6) Spotting Machine for removal of any kind of spots before or after dry cleaning (7) Wrapping Racks - standing or wall-hanged HTS PROVISION : (1) Other lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery: Other continuous-action elevators and conveyors, for goods or materials: Other (2) Household- or laundry-type washing machines, including machines which both wash and dry; parts thereof: Machines, each of a dry linen capacity exceeding 10kg

(3) Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning ... made up textile articles ... parts thereof: Dry-cleaning machines (4) Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning ... made up textile articles ... parts thereof: Drying machines: Other...For drying made up articles (5) Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning ... made up textile articles ... parts thereof: Ironing machines and presses (including fusing presses) (6) Machinery (other than machines of heading 8450) for washing, cleaning ... made up textile articles ... parts thereof: Other machinery (7) Other furniture and parts thereof: Other metal furniture...Other: Counters, lockers, racks, display cases, shelves, partitions and similar fixtures.

HTS SUBHEADING : (1) 8428.39.0000 (2) 8450.20.0090 (3) 8451.10.0000 (4) 8451.29.0010 (5) 8451.30.0000 (6) 8451.80.0000 (7) 9403.20.0020

RATE OF DUTY : (1) 1.6 percent ad valorem (2) 2.4 percent ad valorem (3) 3.1 percent ad valorem (4) 4.6 percent ad valorem (5) 3.1 percent ad valorem (6) 4.8 percent ad valorem (7) 3.2 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport